schedule

Monday 13th
11:00 am - 2:00 pm Registration
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm Standing Lunch
2:00 pm - 2:15 pm Opening Remarks
2:15 pm - 3:15 pm
Invited Talk I - Security for IoT Pierre Girard
3:15 pm - 3:45 pm Coffee Break
3:45 pm - 4:45 pm
Session I
IoT Threats & Counter Measures
Opening Pandora's Box: Effective Techniques for Reverse Engineering IoT Devices
Omer Shwartz, Michael Bohadana, Yael Mathov, Yuval Elovici and Yossi Oren
Optimal First-Order Boolean Masking for Embedded IoT Devices
Alex Biryukov, Daniel Dinu and Aleksei Udovenko
Tuesday 14th
9:00 am - 10:00 am
Invited Talk II - White Box Cryptography Matthieu Rivain
10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 12 pm
Session II
Side Channel Attacks and Methods (I)
First-order chosen plaintext DPA attack on the third round of DES
Oscar Reparaz and Benedikt Gierlich
A Strict Key Enumeration Algorithm for Dependent Score Lists of Side-Channel Attacks
Yang Li, Shuang Wang, Zhibin Wang and Jian Wang
A Novel Use of Kernel Discriminant Analysis as a Higher-Order Side-Channel Distinguisher
Xin ping Zhou, Carolyn Whitnall, Elisabeth Oswald, Degang Sun and Wang Zhu
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Session III
Leakage Detection Tools & Methods
Leakage Bounds for Gaussian Side Channels
Thomas Unterluggauer, Thomas Korak, Stefan Mangard, Robert Schilling, Luca Benini, Frank Gurkaynak and Michael Muehlberghuber
Towards Sound and Optimal Leakage Detection Procedure
A. Adam Ding, Liwei Zhang, Francois Durvaux, Francois-Xavier Standaert and Yunsi Fei
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm Coffee Break
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Session IV
Counter Measures: Conception & Analysis
Connecting and Improving Direct Sum Masking and Inner Product Masking
Romain Poussier, Qian Guo, Francois-Xavier Standaert, Claude Carlet and Sylvain Guilley
May The Force Be With You: Force-Based Relay Attack Detection
Iakovos Gurulian, Gerhard Hancke, Konstantinos Markantonakis and Raja Naeem Akram
Instruction Duplication: Leaky and Not Too Fault-Tolerant!
Lucian Cojocar, Kostas Papagiannopoulos and Niek Timmers
Wednesday 15th
9:00 am - 10:00 am
Invited Talk III - Post Quantum Cryptography Thomas Pöppelmann
10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Session V
Fault Attacks
An EM Fault Injection Susceptibility Criterion and its application to the localization of hotspots
Maxime Madau, Michel Agoyan and Philippe Maurine
Fault Analysis of the ChaCha and Salsa Families of Stream Ciphers
Arthur Beckers, Benedikt Gierlichs and Ingrid Verbauwhede
11:00 am - 12:00 am
Session VI
Side Channel Attacks and Methods (II)
Horizontal Clustering Side-channel attacks on Embedded ECC Implementations
Erick Nascimento and Lukasz Chmielewski
Trace Augmentation: What Can Be Done Even Before Preprocessing in a Profiled SCA?
Sihang Pu, Yu Yu, Weijia Wang, Junrong Liu, Zheng Guo and Dawu Gu
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm Closing Remarks & Lunch

Important Dates

31 Jul. 2017Abstracts registration
7 Aug. 2017Full paper submission deadline
12 Sep. 2017Notification of acceptance
13 Oct. 2017Camera-ready for pre-proceedings
13-15 Nov. 2017Workshop date
15 Dec 2017Final version of papers

Organised by: